Australia is one of the fastest developing nations in the world. Many people all over the world apply for immigration to Australia looking for a better life. It offers huge untapped resources and the government always accommodates skilled individuals who apply for a Temporary Work (skilled) visa. Many companies around the world have invested in Australia and are looking for individuals with the right skills to be employed. Australia has shown consistent economic growth since the last 22 years. Therefore, there is also an increasing demand for a diversified workforce.

The 457 Sponsorship visa is the most commonly applied for temporary work visa for skilled workers to obtain employment in Australia. It allows visa holders to work in Australia for a duration of up to four years. You are able to bring your family members who are allowed to work and study. Further, you may travel to and from Australia as many times as you like. Here are some tips that will help you get an edge in your Temporary Work (skilled) visa application.

1. Looking for an Employer

You have to search for an employer before you can apply for a Temporary Work Skilled visa in Australia. Use Seekand other Australian job boards to find a suitable job for yourself. Moreover, remember to add the search term“457” in your search criteria. Beware of jobs that do not list the 457 criteria. You may also contact recruiters.

2. Sponsorship and Nomination

To be considered to work in Australia, your employer must be able to sponsor you to fill a nominated position. Your application will follow that of your sponsoring employer. You as an employee must accept the employment offer and fulfil all required conditions.

3. The CSOL List

Before applying for 457 visas, make sure that your skilled occupation is listed on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) approved by the Australian Government. If your occupation is not listed, then you may not be eligible to apply for the visa.

4. The TSMIT Requirement

The Australian government introduced the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) to ensure that foreign workers are able to support themselves financially. Make sure that your employer is paying you above the TSMIT limit and also that the amount is the market rate.Otherwise, your visa application may be rejected.

5. Other Provisions to Meet

Before applying for a Temporary Work (skilled) visa, ensure that you possess the skills, relevant experience, qualifications, and English language ability required to perform the job that you have applied for. You must also prove that you meet all health and character requirements.

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

clear formSubmit